sarah serluco: my blog
[…] sarah serluco: my blog

Love thy neighbor and eat more veggies

Legislative Process

state capital

 

HB 771 is an amendment to an existing law 2010 Georgia Code
Title 9 – Civil Practice,
Chapter 3 – Limitations Of Actions,
Article 2 – Specific Periods Of Limitation,
§ 9-3-33.1 – Actions for childhood sexual abuse. This Georgia law pertaining specifically to limitations of actions of child sex abuse currently reads in part, “Any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within five years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority.” It is proposed to change to 10 years. (General Assembly 2014)

The sponsor of the bill, Republican Representative of district 180, Jason Spencer, saw a need for new legislation through a problem among his constituents. The citizens saw a gap in the law and brought the problem to his attention.