Schedule

Daily schedule for GSU Conference on Digital Literacy

Thursday, February 2nd: four-hour workshops, lunch/keynote, and student showcase

8:30 am – 9:30 am: registration in Student Center East

9:30 am – 11:30 am: four concurrent workshops (choose one)

  1. Digital Literacy Basics in CETL Learning Studio
  2. Visualizing Data for the Humanities and Social Sciences in Classroom South, Room 405
  3. Digital Publishing and Portfolios in Classroom South, Room 401
  4. iCollege in CETL large conference room

11:30 am – noon: break

noon – 1:00 pm: lunch and keynote speaker in Student Center East Ballroom

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm: conclusion of concurrent workshops

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm: break

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm: Student Showcase in Student Center East Ballroom

Friday, February 3rd: choice of twelve (attend four) 50-minute faculty/student roundtable presentations on teaching and technology; lunch and discussion with Julian Allen, GSU’s Senior Director of Learning Innovations; Chad Marchong and Crystal Bundrage, CETL and Domain of One’s Own pilot “GSU Create“; and the Digital Literacy Across the Curriculum Faculty Teaching and Learning Community

9:00 am – 9:20 am: coffee in CETL Suite 100

9:30 am – 10:20 am: sessions 1, 2, and 3

  • Session 1 (Student Center East Court Salon)
    • YouTube Presentations in the Blended ESL Classroom (Matt Lee-Marandi, Applied Linguistics)
    • M-learning — Anxiety disruptors and Smart Learning Apps for ESL Listening and Speaking (Margaret Anderson, Applied Linguistics and ESL; Yue Huo, former IEP student and current Global Hospitality MA candidate)
  • Session 2 (CETL Learning Studio)
    • Composing Web 2.0: Creating and Maintaining the Academic Study of Death Wiki (Charles C. Grimm, English; Jacen Duran, undergraduate Computer Science major; Michael Hohl, undergraduate Neuroscience major; and Jordyn Howard, undergraduate psychology major)
    • Crowdsourcing Content: Tapping into the Collective Intelligence of a Class to Create Infographics, Study Aids, Interactive Exercises, and Self-Assessment Tools to Embed into a Course E-Book (Susan Willey, Risk Management and Insurance; GSU Honors students Ilka Gabby Ervin, and Alexandra Newhouse)
  • Session 3 (Student Center East House Salon)
    • Digital Advances and Transnational Literacy: Cultivating World Citizens (Xiaobo Wang, English)

10:20 am – 10:30 am: break

10:30 am – 11:20 am: sessions 4, 5, and 6

  • Session 4 (Student Center East Court Salon)
    • Using Visual Rhetoric to Reimagine Narrative (Sara Harwood, English)
    • Students Questing: Designing a Gamified Quest Assignment for World Literature (Michelle Kassorla, English)
  • Session 5 (CETL Learning Studio)
    • Allow Me to [Re]introduce Myself: [Re]Codifying, [Re]shaping, and Digitizing Black 90s Culture (Scott Heath, English; Shari L. Arnold, Ebony Gibson, Brittany Stewart, English)
  • Session 6 (Student Center East House Salon)
    • The Trouble with Technology: Digital Pedagogy and Learning (C. Howard Grimes, Applied Linguistics and ESL)

11:30 am – 12:15 pm: lunch in Student Center East Ballroom

12:30 pm – 1:20 pm: sessions 7, 8, and 9

  • Session 7 (Student Center East Court Salon)
    • Corpus Explorers: Developing Exploratory Habits in an ESL Context through Digital Journaling (Matthew Nolen; Ericson Friginal, Applied Linguistics and ESL)
    • Vocabulary Building Through Data-driven Learning (Jonathan McNair, Applied Linguistics and ESL)
    • Using “Text Lex Compare” to Look at the Rhetoric of Famous Speeches (Tia Gass, Applied Linguistics and ESL)
  • Session 8 (CETL Learning Studio)
    • Digital Innovation in Honors English 1103 (Laurah Norton, English)
    • Teaching Contemporary Art with Digital Tools (Paul Boshears, Welch School of Art & Design)
  • Session 9 (Student Center East House Salon)
    • Tools for Who? — Computer Languages and Making as Constructivist Tools for Students in Sciences (Matthew D. Turner, Psychology; Chris Goode, Associate Dean for
      Undergraduate Learning, Psychology)

1:20 pm – 2:00 pm: break

2:00 pm – 2:50 pm: sessions 10, 11, and 12

  • Session 10 (Student Center East Court Salon)
    • Simulating the Classroom Experience Online: Providing Quality Lectures Online to Encourage Student Satisfaction and Learning (Barbara Robertson, Political Science)
    • Adaptive Learning Platform, Myth or Fact? (Grace O, Economics)
  • Session 11 (CETL Learning Studio)
    • Podcasting, Not Writing, The Engl-1101 Research Project (Rebecca Weaver, English)
    • The Art of Listening: A podcast approach to teaching English comprehension (Robert Nelson, Applied Linguistics and ESL)
  • Session 12 (Student Center East House Salon)
    • Twitter Chats as Communities of Practice (Nicholas J. Sauers, Assistant Professor, Educational Policy Studies; Jami Berry, Educational Policy Studies)