Committee Information

Dissertation Committee

The dissertation committee must consist of a minimum of three GSU faculty members.  Two members must hold Professional Graduate Faculty membership at GSU or Research Graduate Faculty membership in the College of Education.  One member must hold Graduate Research Faculty status in the College of Education.  At least one member of the committee should work within the students’ area of concentration.  Dissertation committee members will support the student throughout the program including review of the qualifying paper, preparation of the dissertation prospectus, review of residency requirements, preparation of the dissertation, and dissertation defense.

Program Committee Members

    • Co-Chair:
      • Dr. Caroline C. Sullivan:  ccsullivan@gsu.edu
      • Dr. Rhina Fernandes Williams:  rfwilliams@gsu.edu
    • Past Chair:
      • Dr. Joyce Many:  jmany@gsu.edu
    • Art:  Melanie Gail Davenport meldavenport@gsu.edu
    • Early Childhood and Elementary Education:
      • Dr. Teri Holbrook:  tholbrook@gsu.edu
      • Dr. Shonda Lemons-Smith:  slemonssmith@gsu.edu
    • Language and Literacy:  Dr. Michelle Zoss:  zoss@gsu.edu
    • Mathematics:  Dr. Pier Junor Clarke:  pjunor@gsu.edu
    • Music:  Dr. Patrick Freer:  pfreer@gsu.edu
    • Science:  Dr. Renee Schwartz:  rschwartz@gsu.edu
    • Social Studies:  Dr. Chantee Earl:  cearl@gsu.edu
    • World Languages:  Dr. Peter Swanson:  pswanson@gsu.edu

Affiliated Faculty

  • Albers, Peggy – Language and Literacy Education
  • Auslander, Susan – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Behizadeh, Nadia – Language and Literacy Education
  • Bohan, Chara – Social Studies Education
  • Chahine, Iman – Mathematics Education
  • Demir, Kadir – Science Education
  • Durden, Tonia – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Earl, Chantee – Social Studies Education
  • Fernandes Williams, Rhina – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Fisher- Ari, Teresa – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Freer, Patrick – Music Education
  • Holbrook, Teri – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Hsieh, Kevin – Art Education
  • Junor-Clarke, Pier – Mathematics Education
  • Kasun, Sue – ESOL Education
  • Lemons-Smith, Shonda – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • McGrail, Ewa – Language and Literacy Education
  • Milbrandt, Melody – Art Education
  • Pittard, Elizabeth – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Schwartz, Renée – Science Education
  • Stinson, David – Mathematics Education
  • Sullivan, Caroline – Social Studies Education
  • Swanson, Peter – World Languages Education
  • Truscott, Diane – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Wojnowski, David – Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Zoss, Michelle – English Education